top of page
[…] NACDL Logo
Google Review Image
Expertise Award #2

Manslaughter Charges - PC 192

California law defines manslaughter as “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice.”  Pen. Code §192.  Manslaughter is the general umbrella term used to describe a homicide that does not rise to the level of murder. 

Voluntary, involuntary, and vehicular manslaughter are the three kinds of manslaughter that are criminalized in California.  Manslaughter is a serious offense with potentially life-altering consequences, including imprisonment, fines, and other penalties.

Penal Code §192 States:

 

"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of three kinds:

(a) Voluntary—upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.
 

(b) Involuntary—in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection. This subdivision shall not apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle.

(c) Vehicular—

(1) Driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.

(2) Driving a vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, but without gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, but without gross negligence.

(3) Driving a vehicle in connection with a violation of paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 550, where the vehicular collision or vehicular accident was knowingly caused for financial gain and proximately resulted in the death of any person."

1.  Voluntary Manslaughter Charges in California

Voluntary manslaughter is the most serious type of manslaughter recognized in California.  Like the crime of murder, voluntary manslaughter involves the intentional killing of another person.